Incident Report for Case #2022-447934
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
11/01/2022 - 11:08 PMAddress
E. Washington Ave./Butler St.Details
On Tuesday evening, MPD officers took two reports of damage to property that appeared to be caused by a BB gun.The first incident occurred on E. Washington Ave. near Blair St. The caller got into her vehicle, which had been parked near that location, and promptly heard their rear window get damaged and potentially shot out. It is believed that this was done by a BB gun.
Shortly thereafter, an additional caller reported that their vehicle had been struck by apparent BB gun fire on E. Washington Ave. near First St.
Both calls happened minutes apart, and are being investigated as being connected. Officers are reviewing physical and digital evidence related to this case and the investigation remains ongoing.
Anyone with information on this case should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com
Released 11/02/2022 at 9:25 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko