Incident Report for Case #2022-905160

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

11/01/2022 - 2:00 PM

Address

3000 block Irvington Way

Details

On Monday afternoon, an elderly couple was scammed out of several thousand dollars in a scheme that combined the use of a telephone and an in-person visit by the scammers.

During this incident, the suspects claimed that the couple's daughter was in jail and that the couple needed to pay the bail for their daughter. The scammers demanded money, and put on a convincing ruse throughout their interactions with the couple.

Eventually, the suspects came to the couple's home and collected the money from them. The couple quickly thereafter realized this was a scam and contacted MPD.
An image of one of the involved parties is attached to this incident report. The suspect appears to have some kind of bat or Batman logo tattoo on the back of their neck, and was last seen wearing a ball cap, jeans and a shirt that says "Rocky Mountain High."

Anyone with information on the identity of this suspect should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com

Released 11/03/2022 at 8:29 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko

Additional Resources