Incident Report for Case #2022-450157

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

11/03/2022 - 12:33 PM

Address

Hwy. 12 at Broadway

Update

UPDATE #1

Further investigative efforts revelead that the vehicle that eluded officers and caused the crash was not stolen.

At this time, due to the nature of MPD's vehicle being struck by the suspect's vehicle, MPD will not be the lead investigating agency on this case.

The Dane County Shierff's Office and the Wisconsin State Patrol will be working on the investigation.

Information related to the suspect and charging decisions will be forthcoming from the Wisconsin State Patrol. 

Last updated 11/03/2022 at 3:34 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko

Details

The Madison Police Department and partnering law enforcement agencies are working on a vehicle crash scene on the Beltline between Broadway and John Nolen Dr.

During this crash, a Madison Police Department squad was struck by a stolen vehicle that was fleeing a traffic stop that had been initiated by another jurisdiction.

The two officers who were in the MPD squad are being seen at a local hospital as a precaution, but are in stable condition.

The occupant of the stolen vehicle was taken into police custody following the crash.

Additional updates to this Incident Report will be posted as they are available. Drivers are encouraged to find alternate routes around this portion of the westbound Beltine as the investigation continues by partner law enforcement agencies.

Released 11/03/2022 at 1:10 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko