Incident Report for Case #2022-453702

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

11/06/2022 - 8:58 PM

Address

4217 W. Beltline Hwy (Rocky's Liquor)

Arrested

Marcus T. Chavous, age 60, of Madison

Details

On Sunday evening just before 9:00 p.m., officers were dispatched to Rocky's Liquor in the 4200 block of W. Beltline Hwy. for reports of an armed robbery.

A suspect entered the store, and demanded money from the cash register at gunpoint.

Officers arrived, and conducted a K9 track in the area. This track lead to a residential area nearby, but no suspect was immediately on scene.

Just after 10:30 p.m., officers were sent to the Capitol Petro gas station in the 4600 block of Verona Rd. for another armed robbery, with the suspect matching the same description as the previous armed robbery.

As other officers responded directly to the scene, an additional officers responded to the area where the earlier K9 track had ended, suspecting the suspect may head to that location. Those officers then located the suspect nearby, and took him into custody.

Arrested in this case is Marcus T. Chavous, age 60, of Madison. Chavous is on parole for armed robbery, and had specific conditions not to be located within 1000 feet of where he was arrested. For the two cases on 11/6/22, Chavous is facing the following charges:

  • Armed Robbery (x2)
  • Disorderly Conduct while Armed (x2)
  • Parole Violation

Released 11/07/2022 at 9:53 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko