Incident Report for Case #2022-277138
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
07/13/2022 - 1:00 PMAddress
900 block E. Washington Ave.Details
As part of the Madison Police Department's commitment to ongoing traffic enforcement and safety in our community, we continually review cases of reckless driving and situations where vehicles elude officers.Earlier this summer, the motorcycle in the attached photos eluded an officers attempt to stop the bike. The driver was operating at excessive speeds in the downtown area, and had seemingly failed to affix registration plates to the motorcycle.
The following evening after this incident, another MPD officer observed this motorcycle in the downtown Madison area. Again, the operator eluded that officer's attempted traffic stop, driving away at a reckless speed.
If you know the owner or operator of this motorcycle, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 11/08/2022 at 2:03 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko