Incident Report for Case #2022-457354

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

11/08/2022 - 2:01 PM

Address

Beltline/S. Midvale Blvd.

Arrested

- Reginald D. Cobb, age 17, of Madison
- One juvenile male suspect (age 15)

Details

Yesterday afternoon at approximately 2:00 p.m., MPD officers responded to a motor vehicle crash on the Beltline near Midvale Blvd.

The crash occurred when a stolen vehicle struck a citizen's vehicle. As a result, the operator of the stolen vehicle lost control and ultimately came to a stop. No injuries were reported as a result of this motor vehicle accident.

Ultimately, several suspects exited the stolen vehicle and fled on foot, running down the Beltline. Officers were able to locate and take custody of two of the occupants, who had fled into a residential neighborhood adjacent to the Beltline.

The first person taken into custody was Reginald D. Cobb, age 17, of Madison. Cobb was ultimately booked into the Dane County Jail on the following charges:
  • Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent (OMVWOC) as a Passenger
  • Misdemeanor Bail Jumping
  • Felony Bail Jumping

The second individual taken into custody is 15 years old, and was conveyed to the Juvenile Reception Center for OMVWOC as a Passenger.

The investigation into this case remains ongoing, and there is a likelihood of additional charges as the remaining suspects are contacted.

Released 11/09/2022 at 8:55 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko