Incident Report for Case #2022-465522

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

11/14/2022 - 1:59 PM

Address

S. Whitney Way/Schroeder Rd.

Update

UPDATE #1

The stolen vehicle was recovered by a law enforcement agency outside of Dane County last night. MPD is continuing to look for the suspects and the suspect vehicle in this case.

Last updated 11/15/2022 at 8:53 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko

Details

Just before 2:00 p.m., MPD officers responded to the area of Schroeder Rd. and Whitney Way for a vehicle theft that had just occurred.

The caller reported that her vehicle had been struck from behind by another vehicle in traffic at this intersection. As she got out to assess the damage to her vehicle, an occupant of the striking vehicle got out and stole the victim's car.

Fortunately, the victim was not injured in this incident. The suspect vehicle, and a suspect operating the victim's vehicle both fled the scene very quickly.

Officers are actively working this call at the time of this Incident Report being published. Additional details may become available at a later time. Officers are reviewing evidence and are searching numerous areas for the stolen auto and the suspects.

Released 11/14/2022 at 3:47 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko