Incident Report for Case #2022-468500

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

11/16/2022 - 6:01 PM

Address

Regent St./Park St.

Details

Just after 6:00 p.m. on Wednesday, Madison Police officers responded to the intersection of Regent St. and Park St. for a roll-over car crash. Officers arrived on scene quickly, and assisted the driver of the overturned vehicle in getting out of the car.

Traffic was redirected for approximately one hour while officers investigated and cleared the scene. It was determined that the operator of the vehicle that rolled over ran a red light, struck another vehicle, then hit a curb. This series of events, coupled with traveling above the speed limit cause the vehicle to roll. That operator was transported to an area hospital as a precaution, and left with appropriate traffic citations.

Released 11/17/2022 at 8:45 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko