Incident Report for Case #2022-466473

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

11/15/2022 - 12:20 PM

Address

1600 W. Beltline Hwy

Update

Xun was found safe.

Last updated 11/22/2022 at 9:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department and the University of Wisconsin Police Department are seeking the public's help in finding a missing student.

Enzhe Xun,19, is an international student from China. His family reported him missing to MPD on Nov. 15 after not hearing from him.

Detectives with both MPD and UWPD immediately began working together to locate Xun. Attempts to locate Xun in-person and over the phone have been unsuccessful.

While investigating, detectives found Xun has not had any connections with family or university resources in over a month.His last known address is the Super 8 motel located at 1602 W. Beltline Highway. Hotel staff last remember seeing Xun in mid-September.

Anyone with information about Xun's whereabouts are asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 11/21/2022 at 3:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer