Incident Report for Case #2022-475375

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

11/21/2022 - 8:52 PM

Address

4200 block W. Beltline Hwy (Rocky's Liquors)

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed robbery at a liquor store Monday night.

Officers were dispatched to Rocky's Liquors at 4200 block of W. Beltline Hwy shortly before 9 p.m.

A clerk told officers a masked man pointed a gun at her during the incident. He stole money from the register.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence. A K-9 unit assisted with this call.

No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information should call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be left online at p3tips.com.

Released 11/22/2022 at 9:33 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer