Incident Report for Case #2022-474584

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

11/21/2022 - 11:12 AM

Address

1300 block E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Tabais M. Wilson, 23
Corey Gresham, 26

Details

Two men were arrested Monday afternoon after a community outreach event took an unexpected turn.

An officer was dropping off a Thanksgiving meal at an apartment building along the 1300 block of E. Washington Ave. when he passed by two men smelling strongly of marijuana.

The men had just gotten out of a vehicle listed as stolen out of Nebraska.

Additional officers were called to the scene around 11:15 a.m.

Apartment video indicated the suspects were likely on the sixth floor.

Tabais M. Wilson, 23, of Madison, was located in the hallway and taken into custody without incident. Drugs were found on him at the time of his arrest.

Officers searched an apartment for the second suspect. They noticed footprints on the balcony leading to a rooftop area. They tracked the footprints to a nearby apartment.

A K-9 team was called in to help. The team found the other suspect, Corey Gresham, 26, hiding in a closet of the nearby unit. A gun was also found under a bed.

Wilson was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without consent (passenger), possession with intent to deliver fentanyl and possession with intent to deliver THC.

Gresham was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without consent, being a felon in possession of a firearm, possession with intent to deliver THC, bail jumping and resisting arrest.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 11/22/2022 at 12:20 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer