Incident Report for Case #2022-476192

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

11/21/2022 - 1:13 PM

Address

100 block Lakeside St.

Arrested

Edward I. Smith, 40

Victim(s)

Adult male

Update

UPDATE 2

Members of the Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team and the Violent Crimes Unit arrested Edward I. Smith, 40, on Monday.

Smith was located and taken into custody in Madison without incident.

He was booked into jail on one count of 1st-degree intentional homicide in connection to this shooting.

UPDATE 1

The Madison Police Department is still actively investigating last week's homicide on Lakeside St.

We understand this shooting has many in that neighborhood feeling uneasy.  Multiple resources remain assigned to this case. We had a detective work through the holiday weekend reviewing evidence and statements collected at the scene.

Detectives and leadership within the Violent Crime Unit met Monday morning to discuss the investigation. At this time, releasing specific details could jeopardize their work and this case.

The victim and suspect are known to one another. We encourage anyone with information about this incident to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Information can also be shared anonymously online at p3tips.com.

Last updated 12/05/2022 at 7:00 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a homicide.

Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of Lakeside St. around 1:15 p.m. 

They arrived to find an adult male with a gunshot wound. They began rendering aid to the victim, who was pronounced dead at the hospital.

His identity will be released by the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office.

Part of Lakeside St. was closed for several hours while officers at the scene collected digital and physical evidence.

No arrests have been made at this time. It appears the suspect and victim knew one another.

Nearby Franklin Elementary School was placed in a "secure" status as a result of the shooting.

Several people were working at a construction site along the 100 block of Lakeside when the shooting took place. Officers connected these employees with information about crime victim services offered in Dane County.

Anyone with information should call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or leave a tip online at p3tips.com

This investigation remains ongoing.

Released 11/22/2022 at 5:15 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer