Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-482764
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/27/2022 - 11:56 PMAddress
100 block of W. Main Street, Madison, WISuspect(s)
John P. Overshiner; 35-Year-OldArrested
John P. Overshiner; 35-Year-OldArrest Charges:
1) 1st Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety
2) Felon in Possession of a Concealed Knife
3) Disorderly Conduct While Armed
4) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Victim(s)
55-Year-Old MaleDetails
At approximately 11:56pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of West Main Street regarding a Weapons Offense-Stabbing. The victim and suspect are known to each other and after an argument began, the suspect stabbed the victim with a knife. Numerous Police Officers, Sergeants, and an Investigator responded to the scene.The suspect fled on foot prior to police arrival but was apprehended a short distance away and less than 5 minutes after the initial dispatch. The weapon used in this attack was also recovered. The victim sustained serious injuries and is recovering at a local hospital. He is expected to survive.
Although witnesses were contacted on scene and video evidence from city cameras has been preserved, anyone with information on this weapons offense should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 11/28/2022 at 3:22 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker