Incident Report for Case #2022-485134

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

11/29/2022 - 3:32 PM

Address

100 block State Street

Update

UPDATE 4 - 7/18/2023

Jefferson was arrested in Milwaukee County. He was booked into the Dane County Jail on attempted first-degree intentional homicide and possession of a firearm by a felon charges Monday afternoon.

UPDATE 3

The United States Marshals Service is assisting the Madison Police Department in the search for Lamar Jefferson.

Jefferson has no known permanent address, something that complicates the search for him. In the hours after the shooting, MPD shared Jefferson has ties to Madison and Milwaukee. We have since learned he also has connections to the city of Chicago.

This remains an open investigation for our department.  We have multiple resources within our Violent Crime Unit assigned to this case.

Jefferson should be considered armed and dangerous. If you encounter him, call 911 immediately.

We also encourage any tips or information about this shooting or Jefferson's whereabouts to be shared through Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Tipsters can remain anonymous and may qualify for a monetary reward for information leading to an arrest.

UPDATE 2

Detectives within our Violent Crimes Unit have identified the suspect in Tuesday's shooting as 40-year-old Lamar Jefferson.

Jefferson is considered armed and dangerous. If you see him or know of his whereabouts call 911 immediately. 

Jefferson may also have ties to the Milwaukee area. He has no known address in Madison.

Jefferson and the victim, a 29-year-old male, knew one another. This was a targeted incident.

Multiple rounds were fired during the shooting. The victim suffered multiple gunshot wounds. 

Responding officers were at the scene moments after being dispatched and performed life-saving aid on the victim.

This remains an open and active investigation. 

UPDATE 1

At approximately 10:00 PM on 11/29/2022, Madison Police were dispatched to the area of the 500 block of State Street for a possible sighting of the suspect from the earlier incident (100 block of State St.) 

MPD officers responded to the area and attempted to verify the information. During that time MPD units requested UWPD to place the Kohl Center in a "Shelter in Place," status.

MPD officers checked the area and verified the information was a false siting, the shelter in place status was lifted by UWPD. 

This is still an on going investigation. Anyone with information on this weapons offense should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Last updated 07/18/2023 at 11:04 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting.

Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of State St. shortly after 3:30 p.m.

At least one person is injured.

No arrests have been made.

This remains a very active scene.

People are asked to avoid the area at this time. 

Released 11/29/2022 at 3:44 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources