Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-00485279
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
11/29/2022 - 4:57 PMAddress
Cottage Grove Rd/Vernon AveVictim(s)
39-year-old womanUpdate
UPDATE 1The Madison Police Department is investigating after a woman was hit by a vehicle Tuesday afternoon while walking her dog.
Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Cottage Grove Rd. and Vernon Ave. around 4:45 p.m.
The woman was hit in the crosswalk. She was taken to the hospital with injuries.
The driver remained at the scene and cooperated with police.
A passerby rendered aid on the victim until EMS arrived.
The investigation into this incident is ongoing.
Last updated 12/01/2022 at 8:53 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Cottage Grove Rd and Vernon Ave for a vehicle vs. pedestrian crash. The pedestrian was transported to a local hospital. The investigation into the crash is ongoing.Released 11/29/2022 at 7:03 PM by Sgt. Amanda Poli