Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-486715
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/30/2022 - 4:40 PMAddress
Highway 12 at Todd Dr. and SeminoleDetails
There were no injuries after a bullet struck a moving truck during a shots fired incident on the westbound Beltline.Officers were dispatched to the area between Todd Dr. and Seminole Highway around 4:40 p.m.
Half of the front passenger window was shot out and the bullet left the vehicle the front windshield.
The driver does not believe he was the intended target.
No injuries were reported.
Officers were unable to locate any bullet casings.
The investigation remains ongoing.
Released 12/01/2022 at 8:49 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer