Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-485635
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
11/29/2022 - 11:01 PMAddress
Vilas Ave. at S. Randall Ave.Victim(s)
19-year-old maleDetails
A skateboarder suffered injuries after he was hit by a vehicle late Tuesday night.The 19-year-old was going down the hill of Vilas Ave. towards S. Randall Ave. when he was unable to slow down at the intersection.
A driver was in the area and unable to stop in time.
The driver helped the skateboarder into his vehicle and drove him to the hospital.
The skateboarder was issued a citation by the investigating officer.
The incident remains under investigation.
Released 12/01/2022 at 8:51 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer