Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-491576
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
12/04/2022 - 2:07 AMAddress
300 N Frances StDetails
Officers responded to 300 N Frances Street for reports of a fight that turned into a stabbing. One of the three involved in the altercation sustained non-life threatening wounds from a knife. The person who committed the stabbing was arrested and the knife was recovered. There is no ongoing threat to the community. Many potential witnesses left the scene before they could be contacted by the police. Anyone with information on this weapons offense should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345Released 12/04/2022 at 5:01 AM by Sgt. Alexander Lewein