Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-491685
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
12/04/2022 - 5:04 AMAddress
4200 E. Towne Blvd. (Motel 6)Victim(s)
54-year-old maleDetails
A man suffered injuries after he was struck in the head with an axe during an armed robbery.Officers were dispatched to the Motel 6 located along the 4200 block of E. Towne Mall around 5 a.m. Sunday.
The victim was first approached by the suspect in the 1700 block of Theirer Rd. During this interaction, the suspect grabbed the victim and demanded he hand over his wallet.
The suspect then followed the victim to the motel. While outside, he hit the victim in the head with a small axe.
The 54-year-old victim suffered non-life-threatening injuries. He was transported to the hospital.
The suspect was not located at this time. No arrests have been made.
The investigation remains ongoing.
Released 12/05/2022 at 9:28 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer