Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-493320
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
12/05/2022 - 12:38 PMAddress
Old Middleton Rd. at Norman WayArrested
Nathaniel Smith, 46Details
A Madison man was arrested or his 7th-offense OWI following a Monday afternoon crash.Around 12:40 p.m., an officer on the Traffic Enforcement Safety Team came across a car crashed against a tree in the area of Old Middleton Rd. and Norman Way.
The officer notices a man walking nearby and witnesses say he was the driver.
Nathaniel Smith, 46, was arrested for seventh-offense OWI, threats to law enforcement, resisting and bail jumping.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 12/06/2022 at 2:26 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer