Incident Report for Case #2022-494506

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

12/06/2022 - 10:54 AM

Address

6700 Schroeder Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a vehicle was stolen on the city's west side.

A man loaned his car to a roommate. The roommate returned the vehicle Monday night, but the car was no longer there the following morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 6700 block of Schroeder Road shortly before 11 a.m. Tuesday.

A lot of broken class was found where the car was previously parked. The stolen vehicle is a KIA.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 12/07/2022 at 9:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer