Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-496724
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
12/07/2022 - 7:25 PMAddress
2300 block Commonwealth Ave.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after someone broke into a home Wednesday evening.Officers were dispatched to a home along the 2300 block of Commonwealth Ave. around 7:30 p.m.
A couple returned home to find their back door was kicked in and that every room had been ransacked.
No arrests have been made.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 12/08/2022 at 3:11 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer