Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-497376
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
12/08/2022 - 10:17 AMAddress
2000 Portage Rd.Details
Madison police are investigating after several shell casings were found on Portage Rd.A passerby located shell casings along the 2000 block of Portage Road around 10:15 a.m. Thursday.
Responding officers were able to locate around ten more.
No homes or nearby property were damaged.
No one reported hearing any shots being fired.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 12/09/2022 at 12:06 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer