Incident Report for Case #2022-497416

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

12/09/2022 - 10:46 AM

Address

2000 Red Arrow Trail

Details

Several officers, including a K-9 team, worked together to arrest a man who stole several items from a delivery truck.

Officers were initially dispatched to Luna's Groceries around 10:46 a.m. Thursday to investigate a theft from a vehicle. Luna's is located along the 2000 block of Red Arrow Trail.

A man reported that someone stole his wallet and an iPad from his delivery truck.

The incident was caught on surveillance video.

Officers received information the suspect was still in the area. A K-9 unit was able to track him down to a nearby garage on Whenona Dr.

Leroy McCambry, 31, was arrested for theft, and resisting and transported to the Dane County Jail.

Released 12/09/2022 at 1:22 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer