Incident Report for Case #2022-499912
Incident Type
Attempted HomicideIncident Date
12/09/2022 - 5:33 PMAddress
2500 block Calypso Rd.Update
UPDATE 1Battites L. Wesley, 51, of Madison, was arrested for attempted first-degree murder and felon in possession of a firearm. He was taken into custody on Wednesday by the Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team and interviewed by detectives with our Violent Crime Unit.
Last updated 12/15/2022 at 3:39 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
One person was injured Friday evening during a shooting on the city's north side.Officers were dispatched to an apartment building along the 2500 block of Calypso Road around 5:30 p.m.
A 36-year-old man was shot in the hallway of the building. Responding officers provided life-saving aid and he was taken to the hospital.
The suspect and victim are known to one another. They were involved in an argument before the shooting.
No arrests have been made.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 12/12/2022 at 10:53 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer