Incident Report for Case #2022-504316

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

12/13/2022 - 2:21 AM

Address

Sayner Court

Details

Officers seized two firearms for safekeeping after responding to a disturbance on the city's west side.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment on Sayner Court around 2:20 a.m. Tuesday.

They arrived to find blood on the exterior door and at a neighboring apartment.

A man and woman at the scene were covered in blood. Both appeared intoxicated and refused to provide a statement to police.

Officers conducted a protective sweep of the apartments. No one else was inside. During the search, officers found two firearms in plain view.

The guns were seized for safekeeping.

Both the man and woman were transported to the hospital for treatment.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 12/13/2022 at 8:43 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer