Incident Report for Case #2022-505236

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/13/2022 - 6:27 PM

Address

Nakoma Rd. at Spring Trail

Details

A man was taken to the hospital after his vehicle crashed into a pole Monday night.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Nakoma Rd. and Spring Trail just before 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Witnesses observed a car operating erratically prior to hitting the pole.

The pole was knocked down during the crash and caused Nakoma Rd. to close down. The pole was not electrical.

It's believed the 50-year-old driver suffered a medical event before the crash.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 12/14/2022 at 2:19 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer