Incident Report for Case #2022-505789

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/14/2022 - 2:23 AM

Address

500 block Troy Drive

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after multiple people reported hearing gunshots on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Troy Drive around 2:20 a.m.

Witnesses reported seeing the suspect vehicle speed away from the area. It was located unoccupied at an address on Wyldewood Dr.

Unfired rounds were spotted in plain view inside the suspect vehicle.

No arrests have been made.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 12/14/2022 at 2:22 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer