Incident Report for Case #2022-505303

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

12/13/2022 - 4:59 PM

Address

100 West Towne Mall (West Towne Mall)

Details

A Madison man was arrested following a disturbance in the food court at West Towne Mall.

Officers were called to the mall around 5 p.m. Tuesday after a man and woman began arguing.

The man had bail conditions not to be in contact with the woman. When officers attempted to take him into custody, he became uncooperative and began to resist arrest.

Christian A. Brown, 29, was arrested for bail jumping, obstructing and resisting arrest.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 12/14/2022 at 2:51 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer