Incident Report for Case #2022-506848
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/14/2022 - 6:14 PMAddress
Moreland Rd at Manor Dr.Details
A woman was injured after shew as struck by a vehicle on the city's south side.Officers were dispatched to the area of Moreland Rd. near Manor Dr. around 6:15 p.m. Wednesday.
The 47-year-old victim was crossing midblock when she was hit. She was taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.
The driver involved stayed at the scene and was cooperative. He received an operating while suspended citation.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 12/15/2022 at 9:01 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer