Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-905814
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
12/09/2022 - 12:52 PMAddress
600 block Langdon St.Details
The Madison Police Department and the University of Wisconsin-Madison Police Department are working together after someone vandalized University and city property.The Madison Police Department received a self-report about the damage Friday morning.
Graffiti was found on the UW Hillel Foundation building and Lowell Hall. The UW Hillel Foundation is a campus organization that supports Jewish students and their faith.
The same paint was used to vandalize a nearby E-bike station the city operates.
The suspect was caught on surveillance video during the act. A still image from that video and a photo are attached to this release.
If you recognize this person or have any information about this incident, please call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be left anonymously at p3tips.com.
At this time, investigators believe the spray-painted buildings and structures were random and not targeted. However, this remains an active and ongoing investigation.
Released 12/15/2022 at 2:48 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer