Incident Report for Case #2022-508366
Incident Type
Traffic incident/Road RageIncident Date
12/15/2022 - 3:57 PMAddress
N. Thompson Dr. at Wayridge Dr.Details
A man driving on the city's east side reported having a gun flashed at him during a road rage incident.Officers were dispatched to the area of N. Thompson and Wayridge Drives shortly before 4 p.m.
The victim reported traveling eastbound on Lien Road near the roundabout at N. Thompson when he accidentally cut off another vehicle.
The victim told officers the other driver yelled something toward him and pointed a gun at him.
No one was injured. No arrests have been made. The investigation is ongoing.
Released 12/16/2022 at 8:20 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer