Incident Report for Case #2022-508863

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

12/16/2022 - 12:34 PM

Address

W. Dayton St. (Concourse Hotel)

Arrested

Nathan H. Doering, 35

Details

An Illinois man was arrested on a variety of charges, including false imprisonment and battery, following a disturbance at a downtown hotel.

Officers were dispatched to a hotel on W. Dayton Street around 12:30 a.m. Friday.
The victim was in town from out of state visiting a man she recently met on a social media dating app.

The woman told officers the man blocked her from leaving the room and hit her.

The man called hotel security after the woman locked herself in the bathroom. The woman fled from the hotel room once security arrived and police were called.

Madison officers arrested Nathan H. Doering, 35, for false imprisonment, disorderly conduct, battery and criminal damage to property.

He was taken into custody without incident.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 12/19/2022 at 8:43 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer