Incident Report for Case #2022-509563
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
12/16/2022 - 12:57 PMAddress
2400 block E. Springs Dr.Arrested
Timothy J. Baumann, 37Details
A K-9 team helped track down a man who was spotted slumped over his steering wheel before driving off and causing a crash.Officers and first responders with the Madison Fire Department were initially dispatched to High Crossing Blvd. and East Springs Dr. around 1 p.m. on Friday.
People reported seeing a driver slumped over the wheel of a red SUV that nearly caused multiple crashes.
As first responders were on their way, the man woke up and drove to a nearby parking lot.
First responders with MFD arrived and chocked the vehicle's tires. The man came to again and accelerated hard enough to jump the wheel chocks. He almost hit two paramedics as he sped away.
The man drove northbound at E. Springs Dr. and struck a vehicle when he ran the signal at E. Washington Ave.
The man then ran away from the scene.
A K-9 team tracked the man down on the E. Washington frontage road, near Carpets Plus.
Timothy J. Baumann, 37, was taken into custody without incident.
He was eventually booked into the Dane County Jail for OWI causing injury, operating without a valid license causing injury, hit and run causing injury and second-degree recklessly endangering safety.
The investigation into this incident is ongoing.
Released 12/19/2022 at 1:11 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer