Incident Report for Case #2022-502309

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

12/09/2022 - 1:10 PM

Address

3500 E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Michael S Pisano

Details

On Dec. 9, a Madison officer was dispatched to speak to an employee of the Kwik Trip in the 3500 block of E. Washington Avenue. 

The employee reported an incident where a customer of theirs experienced a significant medical event after withdrawing money from the ATM. 

During the medical event, the victim was unconscious – bleeding on the ground while being attended to by Kwik Trip employees and Good Samaritan customers. 

A suspect in the store took that opportunity to feign assistance to the victim, while actually collecting the victim's scattered cash and fleeing the scene.  The victim was transported to a local hospital for treatment and later gave a statement to an MPD Detective.

This suspect, out on bail for a series of Commercial Burglaries, was quickly identified through store surveillance. 

On 12-14-22, with the assistance of the Sun Prairie Police Department, Michael S Pisano was arrested on charges of Theft from a Person and numerous charges of Felony Bail Jumping. 

Released 12/20/2022 at 8:04 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer