Incident Report for Case #2022-513904
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
12/19/2022 - 4:07 PMAddress
Pflaum rd. at Stoughton Rd.Details
A woman was arrested for third-offense OWI following a hit-and-run crash on the city's east side.Officers were dispatched to Pflaum Rd. and the frontage road at Stoughton Rd. shortly after 4 p.m. on Monday.
The victim was not injured in the crash, but his car experienced damage.
The license plate of the suspect's vehicle was left at the scene and officers were able to track her down to a nearby business where she worked.
Officers could smell intoxicants coming from the suspect. She also admitted to drinking prior to the crash.
Kimberly A. Hiekel, 31, was arrested for third-offense OWI, felony bail jumping and hit-and-run.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 12/20/2022 at 8:08 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer