Incident Report for Case #2022-515427

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/20/2022 - 5:10 PM

Address

Mineral Point Rd. at Commerce Dr.

Details

One person was injured during a two-car crash on the city's west side Tuesday evening.

A woman was attempting to make a left turn off Mineral Point Rd. onto Commerce Dr. when she was hit by another vehicle.

The driver of the other vehicle ran a red light before the crash. The driver of this vehicle was taken to the hospital. Her injuries are non-life-threatening.

She was cited for a red-light violation.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 12/21/2022 at 12:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer