Incident Report for Case #2022-522572
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
12/26/2022 - 2:33 AMAddress
5700 Balsam Rd.Arrested
Wilson D. Clarke Jr., 41Details
A man was arrested for OWI following a traffic incident on the city's west side.An officer noticed a vehicle without brake lights and attempted a traffic stop around 2:30 a.m. on Monday.
The vehicle briefly backed up toward the officer's squad car but then sped away a short distance before stopping.
The driver then exited the vehicle and ignored officers asking him to stop.
Wilson D. Clarke Jr., 41, was arrested for second-offense OWI and resisting arrest.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 12/27/2022 at 2:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer