Incident Report for Case #2022-526180

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

12/28/2022 - 5:35 PM

Address

1000 block Tony Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a woman was robbed while unloading groceries from her car.

Officers responded to a home along the 1000 block of Tony Drive around 5:35 p.m. Wednesday.

A woman was parked in her garage, unloading her car, when a man approached her through an open door.

The suspect held scissors to the woman's throat and demanded money. He stole her keys and wallet, but quickly discarded these items once he realized there was no cash inside the wallet.

A K-9 track was performed, but the suspect was not located.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence in this case. Images of the suspect from home security video cameras in the area are attached to this release.

The incident remains under investigation.

Anyone with information is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted online at p3tips.com.

Released 12/29/2022 at 10:44 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer