Incident Report for Case #2022-515911

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

12/21/2022 - 1:45 AM

Address

EB I90

Details

A Sergeant with the Madison Police Department was able to use an unmanned aircraft system (drone) to help the Wisconsin State Patrol find a suspect earlier this month.

The Wisconsin State Patrol was involved in a pursuit around 1:45 a.m. on Dec. 21. The vehicle crashed on the off-ramp from eastbound I-90 to westbound Highway 12 and the driver ran from the scene.

An MPD Sergeant in the area deployed the drone and was able to locate the suspect.

The drone followed the suspect as he tried to hide in a dumpster before moving toward a clump of trees.

The drone operator was able to talk officers to his location.

The suspect was eventually taken into custody without further incident.

He was wanted out of Milwaukee for 2nd-degree reckless homicide.

The Wisconsin State Patrol is handling the investigation. 

Released 12/29/2022 at 3:49 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer