Incident Report for Case #2022-905932

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

12/21/2022 - 9:00 AM

Address

1500 block Wright St.

Arrested

?Johnnie L. McGahee, 49

Details

A Madison man was arrested on several burglary charges after a search warrant was served on the city's north side.

The warrant was served at an apartment unit located along the 1500 block of Wright St. on Dec. 21.

A search team comprised of personnel from the Burglary Crime Unit, Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement team and the University of Wisconsin-Madison Police Department processed the apartment, collecting evidence.

Johnnie L. McGahee, 49, was arrested on four counts of burglary for two MPD and two UWPD cases.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 12/29/2022 at 3:59 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer