Incident Report for Case #2022-527317
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
12/29/2022 - 2:30 PMAddress
Northport and Knutson DrivesDetails
A Madison man was arrested on multiple charges after a domestic disturbance on the city's north side.Officers were dispatched to the area of Northport and Knutson Drives around 2:30 p.m. Thursday.
A man and woman were arguing when the man left in a stolen U-Haul vehicle.
The victim followed the suspect and the two vehicles were involved in a crash.
The suspect ended up at a nearby home. Officers attempted contact with the suspect, who eventually came outside peacefully.
Jacob R. Hommen, 31, was arrested for second-degree reckless endangering safety, operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent and several counts of bail jumping.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 12/30/2022 at 10:32 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer