Incident Report for Case #2022-526899

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

12/29/2022 - 9:34 AM

Address

Highway 12 at Rimrock Rd.

Arrested

Jenna M. Frey, 29

Details

 Officers had to position their squad cars to keep a vehicle from moving into traffic after a driver was found unresponsive Thursday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the Beltline at the Rimrock Road exit for an erratic driver.

They arrived to find a woman unresponsive in the front seat of the car with the vehicle still in drive.  After repeated efforts to ask for cooperation through the window, Officers safely extracted the driver from the car before she could attempt to leave. 

Jenna M. Frey, 29, was taken to the hospital and then arrested for second-offense OWI.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 12/30/2022 at 3:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer