Incident Report for Case #2022-527624

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

12/29/2022 - 6:00 PM

Address

Overlook Terrace

Arrested

Emily D. Copeland, 30

Details

More than a dozen mini alcohol bottles were found inside a woman's vehicle following a traffic incident Thursday evening.

Officers were dispatched to the VA Hospital, located at 2500 Overlook Terrace, at 6 p.m.

Multiple people called to report a woman driving erratically. The vehicle was also involved in multiple hit-and-run crashes.  At one point, witnesses report seeing the vehicle going in the wrong direction of traffic.

There were no injuries to any of the victims.

Emily D. Copeland, 30, was arrested for second-offense OWI.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 12/30/2022 at 3:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer