Incident Report for Case #2022-529345

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

12/31/2022 - 11:00 PM

Address

6600 block Mineral Point Road

Arrested

Jenella R. Robinson, 44

Details

A restaurant owner was injured when she tried to prevent a woman from stealing another customer's food and money out of the tip jar.

Officers were dispatched to a restaurant located along the 6600 block of Mineral Point Rd. around 11 p.m. Saturday.

The restaurant owner followed the suspect out of the door and tried to get the food back. During this time, the suspect hit the owner in the face, leaving a visible injury.

Jenella R. Robinson, 44, of Madison, was arrested for battery, disorderly conduct and felony bail jumping.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 01/03/2023 at 9:43 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer