Incident Report for Case #2022-530608

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

12/31/2022 - 11:50 PM

Address

200 W. Gilman St. (Buckeye Lot)

Arrested

Arthur K. Johnson, 28

Details

Officers were on a proactive patrol of a downtown parking lot when they noticed a gun in plain view of a parked vehicle, with a window partially down.

Additional officers were dispatched to the 200 block of W. Gilman St. around 11:50 p.m. Saturday.

The vehicle involved was registered to a man who did not possess a valid concealed carry permit and was a convicted felon. An image of the gun found is attached to this release.

Marijuana was also found inside.

The vehicle owner has a GPS device placed on him by the Department of Corrections and officers were able to find him at a nearby bar.

Arthur K. Johnson, 28, of Middleton, was arrested for possession of a firearm by a felon, possession with intent to deliver and receiving stolen property.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 01/04/2023 at 1:56 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources