Incident Report for Case #2023-3661
Incident Type
Check PersonIncident Date
01/04/2023 - 6:52 PMAddress
4700 block Hayes Rd.Details
Officers with the Madison Police Department were able to find a man experiencing a mental health crisis and transport him to a local hospital.A man called for help for himself around 6:50 p.m. Officers arrived at his Hayes Rd. apartment to find the man gone.
Officers searched the area near Hayes Rd. but is unable to find the man.
A short while later, officers were dispatched to a hit-and-run crash on Eastpark Blvd. at Inspire Dr. involving the man's vehicle.
A K-9 team and an MPD drone were brought in to help locate the man.
He was eventually found nearby and taken for medical treatment.
Released 01/05/2023 at 8:58 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer