Incident Report for Case #2023-5680

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/05/2023 - 6:00 AM

Address

3100 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

A man was arrested following a weapons-related call on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to a clinic located along the 310 block of E. Washington Ae. Around 6 a.m. on Thursday.

Witnesses reported there was a disturbance, a victim was pistol-whipped and shots were possibly fired.
An MPD K-9 team and officers did not locate any shell casings.

A suspect was identified and located at a home along the 300 block of Russell St. in Baraboo.
The Madison Police Department's Central District Community Policing Team, detectives with the Violent Crimes Unit and Baraboo officers went to the home.

Chet Hummel, 34, was taken into custody and is currently in the Dane County Jail.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 01/06/2023 at 12:52 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer