Incident Report for Case #2023-006696
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
01/05/2023 - 6:55 PMAddress
S. High Point Rd. at Starr Grass Dr.Details
A 59-year-old man suffered a minor injury following a crash on the city's west side Thursday evening.Officers were dispatched to the intersection of S. High Point Rd. at Starr Grass Dr. shortly before 7 p.m.
The victim was attempting to make a left turn onto Starr Grass Dr. when he was rear-ended by another driver.
He was taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.
The other driver was cited for following too closely.
Released 01/06/2023 at 1:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer