Incident Report for Case #2023-008538

Incident Type

Overdose

Incident Date

01/07/2023 - 12:13 AM

Address

500 block Pluto St.

Details

Officers helped revive an unresponsive woman from a potential heroin overdose early Saturday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Pluto St. around 12:15 a.m.

Upon arrival, they administered Narcan and began life-saving aid to the woman. Their efforts were effective and the woman became alert and responsive.

She was taken to the hospital for further treatment.

The woman was left with a felony order-in for possession of a controlled substance. She was also provided with MAARI paperwork and charges can be dismissed if the woman follows through with the program. MAARI is a program that targets Dane County residents who commit a non-violent, low-level crimes connected to addiction.

Released 01/09/2023 at 10:09 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer